Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Daniel Padilla - Biography


Real name: Daniel John Ford Padilla
Screen name: Danie Padilla
Nickname: Dj
Place of Birth: Philippines
Date of Birth:  April 26, 1995
School: Maria Montessori San Juan

Height: 5'9
Religion: Catholic Nationality: Filipino
Occupation: Actor, Commercial Model, Singer
Civil Status: Single
Mother: Karla Estrada
Father: Rommel Padilla


TV Shows:

2010-2011
Gimik 2010
Growing Up

2012

Princess and I
ASAP 2012


Film:

2012
Sisterekas
24/7 inlove
Kuratong Baleleng


2013
Must be love

Kailangan Ko'y Ikaw (Young Gregorio "Bogs" Dagohoy) Special Participation
Pagpag (2013 film)

Studio Album:

2012
Daniel Padilla
Released: May 28, 2012 by Star Records

2x Platinum

Tracks:
Hinahanap-hanap Kita
Ako'y Sa 'Yo, Ika'y Akin
Pagsubok
Paniwalaan Mo
Grow Old With You
Nagkakulay ang Mundo
Prinsesa


2013
DJP by Star Records (Double Platinum)


Concert
Daniel Live at the Big Dome 
April 30, 2013 at Smart Araneta Coliseum

Compilation Album:
Love Songs from Princess and ISoundtract
Released: June 18, 2012

Singles:
Hinahanap-hanap Kita
Gusto Kita (with Khalil Ramos and Enrique Gil)

Himig Handog P-Pop Love SongsReleased: January 17, 2013

Singles:
Nasa Iyo Na Ang Lahat




Award Recognition

2012
  • Yahoo! Philippines OMG! Awards - Best Male Newcomer
  • Yes! Magazine 100 Most Beautiful Stars - Newbie
  • FAMAS Awards- German Moreno Youth Achievement Awardee
  • ASAP Pop Viewer's Choice Awards 2012 Pop Male Fashionista Won
  • ASAP Pop Viewer's Choice Awards 2012 Pop Male Cutie
  • ASAP Pop Viewer's Choice Awards 2012 Pop Fans Club (KathNiel)
  • ASAP 2012 8th Platinum Circle Awards Single Platinum Awardee
  • ASAP 2012 6th 24K Gold Awards Male Awardee
  • Star Magic Ball 2012 Breakout Style Award with Kathryn Bernardo
  • Himig Handog P-Pop Love Songs 2013 MOR Listener’s Choice Award ( Interpreter of "Nasa Iyo Na Ang Lahat" by Jungee Marcelo)
  • Himig Handog P-Pop Love Songs 2013 Tambayan 101 Listener’s Choice Awards ( Interpreter of "Nasa Iyo Na Ang Lahat" by Jungee Marcelo)
  • Himig Handog P-Pop Love Songs 2013 TFC Viewers Choice Award ( Interpreter of "Nasa Iyo Na Ang Lahat" by Jungee Marcelo) 2nd Place
  • Himig Handog P-Pop Love Songs 2013 Star Records Buyer’s Choice Awards ( Interpreter of "Nasa Iyo Na Ang Lahat" by Jungee Marcelo)
  • Himig Handog P-Pop Love Songs 2013 MYX Viewers’ Choice Awards (Music Video) ( Interpreter of "Nasa Iyo Na Ang Lahat" by Jungee Marcelo) Won
  • Myx Music Award 2013 Favorite New Artist
2013
  • Most Promising Male Star of the year at  2013 Guillermo Mendoza 44th Box Office Entertainment Awards
  • Most Promising Love Team with Kathryn Bernardo 2013 Guillermo Mendoza 44th Box Office Entertainment Awards